Terms & Conditions for use of this website

Terms & Conditions for the use of this website, which you accept when accessing this website. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • Limitation of liability for internal content
  • Limitation of liability for external links
  • Copyright
  • Data Protection
  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities
  1. Limitation of liability for internal content

This site is created using the open source content management system, WordPress, with a customized theme created by HtmlBurger and hosted by SiteGround. We assume no liability for the content of the website of these providers nor do we assume any liability for acts or omissions of the providers. The content of our website has been compiled with meticulous care and to the best of our knowledge. However, we cannot assume any liability for the up-to-dateness, completeness or accuracy of any of the pages.

2. Limitation of liability for external links

Our website contains links to websites of third parties (“external links”). As the content of these websites is not under our control, we cannot assume any liability for such external content. In all cases, the provider of information of the linked websites is liable for the content and accuracy of the information provided.

At the point in time when the links were placed, no infringements of the law were recognizable to us. As soon as an infringement of the law becomes known to us, we will immediately remove the link in question.

3. Copyright

The content and works published on this website are governed by the copyright laws of the United States. Any duplication, processing, distribution or any form of utilization is not permitted.

4. Data protection

A visit to our website can result in the storage of information about the access (date, time, page accessed). We would like to expressly point out that the transmission of data via the Internet (e.g., by e-mail) can offer security vulnerabilities. We cannot assume any liability for damages arising as a result of such security vulnerabilities.

The use by third parties of all published contact details for the purpose of advertising is expressly excluded. We reserve the right to take legal steps in the case of the unsolicited sending of advertising information; e.g., by means of spam mail.

5. What data do we collect?

NOW Foundation collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information as submitted by you in your subscription request via MailChimp. (Name, email address)
  • Data collected by default by Google Analytics.
  • Log-in information if applicable and IP address.

6. How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Now.partners with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Subscribe to our mailing list.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

7. How will we use your data?

NOW Foundation collects your data so that we can:

  • Send you email updates only as requested by you. You can opt-out at any time.

8. How do we store your data?

NOW Foundation securely stores your data as set by default with Google Analytics, or for email subscriptions, through MailChimp.

9. Emails

If you have agreed to receive emails from us, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop NOW Foundation from contacting you.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for any purpose, please contact us.

10. What are your data protection rights?

NOW Foundation would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request now.partners for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that now.partners correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that NOW Foundation erases your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that now.partners restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to now.partners‘ processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that now.partners transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Info (at) now (dot) partners

11. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

12. How do we use cookies?

Now.partners uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Confirming log-in access is successful for log in accounts

13. What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – NOW Foundation uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and allow your log in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Use patterns – NOW Foundation uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

14. How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

15. Changes to our privacy policy

NOW Foundation keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on June 2020.

16. How to contact us

If you have any questions about NOW Foundation’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at:

Info (at) now (dot) partners

17. How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that NOW Foundation has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in your country.